2016 – 2017 Spelling Bee

On December 20th, the Revere School Committee recognized the Revere elementary and middle schools’ Spelling Bee winners. Hill School winner, 3rd grader Omolade Adeniyi is shown below with her family and also with the other winners and members of the Revere School Committee. Omolade will be participating in the regional spelling bee on March 9th at the Lynn Auditorium @ 6:00 PM. Good luck Omolade and all the other Revere students!

 

On December 1st, homeroom winners from Grade 3-5 classrooms participated in a spelling bee.
1st place – Omalade Adeniyi- Grade 3
2nd place – Naiyla Lodge – Grade 4
3rd place – Nabil Fenni – Grade 4

Omalade will represent the Hill School in a Regional Spelling Bee that will take place on March 9th at Lynn Auditorium @ 6:00 PM.
Thank you to Pronouncer School Committee Member , Carol Tye, and to our judges
Superintendent Dr. Dianne Kelly, former RPS Principal Rosemarie O’Connor, and Revere Journal Reporter Sue Woodcock for their participation.
Special thanks to Literacy Coach, Nicole Cecere, for planning and coordinating all the spelling bee activities.
Congratulations to all our contestants for a job well done, we are very proud of all of them!
 

Once again, the Hill School will be participating in the Scripps National Spelling Bee. All Grade 1-5 students have received spelling lists for their grade level (lists are attached). Each homeroom will conduct a classroom spelling bee by October 14th. Classroom winners will then be issued another list to study for the Hill schoolwide spelling bee that will be held on Thursday December 1st. The Hill schoolwide winner will then participate in the regional spelling bee that will be conducted in March @ Lynn Auditorium date to be determined. 

 

 

Spelling Bee Classroom Winners

 

Grade 1

Mason

Gabriella Aguilar

Miller

Rebecca Mercado

Whalen

Abigail Giron

Franzese

Charles-Divine Dobre

Wilkinson

Dylan Viera

Grade 2

Miraglia

Sara Granados

D’Agostino

Giselle Alarcon

Todisco

Angelica Martinez

Miranda

Archit Pradhan

Grade 3

Moschella

Alejandro Lopez

Holmes

Nabil Fenni

Stanley

Jamaal Thurston

Ippolito

Omalade Adeniyi

Grade 4

LaPointe

Rebecca Lemus

Vitale

Joshua Martinez

Felzani

Abderrahmane Boutemtam

Roach

Naiyla Lodge

Monagle

Douglas Castaneda

Grade 5

Devine

Andre Pacheco

Caponigro

Julio Pacas

LaPlante

Isabella Hoeun

 


 

Spelling Bee Lists

2016-2017-grade-level-spelling-lists





Back to School News      Print News Article